際際滷Share a Scribd company logo
[…] themselves against risk.

        Petitioner, as a participant in the virtual electric market, engages in this financial
arbitrage of energy prices between the Day-Ahead Market and Real-Time Market. Petitioner
neither generates nor consumes electricity. Petitioner only participates in the virtual electric
market bidding on the supply and demand of energy. Petitioner neither takes delivery of, nor is
obligated to deliver, any electricity on account of purchases and sales in the ISO virtual market.

Applicable law and regulations

       Section 1101(b) of the Tax Law provides, in part:

                When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by subdivisions
       (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by section eleven hundred ten, the
       following terms shall mean:

                               *              *               *

               (8) Vendor. (i) The term "vendor" includes:
-3-
                                                                        TSB-A-07(20)S
                                                                        Sales Tax