際際滷Share a Scribd company logo
[…] from which are taxed by this article;

Section 1105 of the Tax Law provides, in part:

        Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one,
there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax . . . upon:

                      *              *               *

        (b)(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following:
(A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam
service of whatever nature; . . .

Section 1134(a)(1)(i) of the Tax Law provides, in part:

       Every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article, other than a
person who is a vendor solely by reason of clause (D), (E) or (F) of subparagraph (i) of
paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article,
commencing business or opening a new place of business . . . shall file with the
commissioner a certificate of registration, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, at
least twenty days prior to commencing business or opening a new place . . . whichever
comes first. . . .

The NYISO Market Administration and Control Area Services Tariff provides, in part:

2.194b Virtual Transaction

       Any bid to purchase or offer to sell Energy in the Day-Ahead LBMP market
submitted at the load bus specified for Virtual Transactions.