際際滷Share a Scribd company logo
[…] It also provides a means for existing market players to hedge themselves against risk. Petitioner, as a participant in the virtual electric market, engages in this financial arbitrage of energy prices between the Day-Ahead Market and Real-Time Market. Petitioner neither generates nor consumes electricity. Petitioner only participates in the virtual electric market bidding on the supply and demand of energy. Petitioner neither takes delivery of, nor is obligated to deliver, any electricity on account of purchases and sales in the ISO virtual market. Applicable law and regulations Section 1101(b) of the Tax Law provides, in part: When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by section eleven hundred ten, the following terms shall mean: * * * (8) Vendor. (i) The term "vendor" includes:
  • 3. -3- TSB-A-07(20)S Sales Tax July 26, 2007 (A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this article; Section 1105 of the Tax Law provides, in part: Imposition of sales tax.